Mostly white, with green head and orange-red bill. Adult males are crisply patterned with gleaming white bodies and dark, iridescent-green heads for most of the year. You can see some minor paint loss on the tips of the male ducks back head area. All are specialist fish eaters. Guarding the nest, this dad was forced to paddle against unusually rough water at the creek. They stay in these tight flocks to feed and court during the cold months. Female has gray body contrasting with cinnamon-red, crested head. In flight, both sexes show large white patches on the upperwings (larger in adult males). I found it interesting to see a first winter drake Common Goldeneye swimming with a first winter Common Merganser and decided to photograph them. Male and female. Though Common Mergansers adjust well to captivity, they are not popular in collections — they readily snatch and eat small ducklings of other species. Warm reddish head has ragged crest, white chin, and sharp border with white chest. Bill broader-based than in. Download all free or royalty-free photos and vectors. Get Instant ID help for 650+ North American birds. Common Mergansers dive underwater to catch fish. Registered charity number 263156. Common Mergansers are streamlined ducks that float gracefully down small rivers or shallow shorelines. The back is black and the bill red. In Europe they nest as far south as the Swiss lakes, but they are principally a bird of the northern forests, favouring fast-flowing rivers for feeding, roosting on nearby lakes at night. Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl(Order: Anseriformes, Family:Anatidae). Each measures approximately 8” from Bill to tail, 3 5/8” tall and 3” wide. Gray body and reddish head with ragged crest, white chin, and sharply defined border with white chest. Often rests on boulders or logs in midstream. Large duck with long, slender bill, typically seen on rivers. Your Common Merganser Drake stock images are ready. They nest in tree cavities in northern forests near rivers and lakes. The Common Merganser is on the left and the Common Goldeneye is on the right in this photo. After the chicks leave the nest in summer, the female stays with them as they grow up while males gather in flocks. Or will you help us continue to improve our content by making a DONATION? Males with Mallards. Their bills are straight and narrow, unlike the wide, flat bill of a “typical” duck. Nest dumping, where a duck lays in another’s nest is not uncommon. Females can be confused with Red-breasted Mergansers – their greater size and shaggy rather than spikey crest help separate them – while the drake’s creamy-white breast and underparts, contrasting with a bottle-green head, make him unmistakeable. This species is larger than the red-breasted merganser, and is one of the largest of our ducks. The young leave their nest hole within a day or so of hatching. Their liking for salmon smolts makes them unpopular with fisheries, but where unmolested they can become bold and tame. Mostly white, with green head and orange-red bill. See more images of this species in Macaulay Library. North America. Male and female. The elegant gray-bodied females have rich, cinnamon heads with a short crest. Large duck with long, slender bill. Females have shaggy crests on the backs of their heads. Common Mergansers, Mergus merganser, have a long slender appearance in flight. From late summer to mid-autumn, males wear a nonbreeding plumage that looks very similar to female plumage. Male. Fairly common on freshwater, especially rivers. Common Merganser drake — Pinola Conservancy Their liking for salmon smolts makes them unpopular with fisheries, but where unmolested they can become bold and tame. We hope you will join the Association, you can do that HERE. May be seen with large numbers of ducklings in summer. Females can be confused with Red-breasted Mergansers – their greater size and shaggy rather than spikey crest help separate them – while the drake’s creamy-white breast and underparts, contrasting with a bottle-green head, make him … Otherwise, these are in excellent condition. Though flightless, ducklings leap from the nest entrance and tumble to the forest floor. Common Mergansers prefer to nest in hollow trees. In migration and winter, they mix with other fish-eating, diving ducks such as Bufflehead, goldeneyes, and other species of mergansers. These ducks live mainly on freshwater rivers and lakes. The mother protects the downies and leads them to water, where they are able to catch all their own food. I know that the Common Goldeneye is a first winter male because when he was swimming in the other direction I could see a smudgy loral spot … The drakes show no white on the head. It is one of the last to migrate south, and is more common than the red-breasted merganser on inland waters. Smaller than a Canada Goose; slightly larger than a Mallard. Incubation takes up to 35 days. In winter, mergansers form large flocks on inland reservoirs and rivers. Excellent detail, all original, no touch up. The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. Female/immature male. Fairly common along freshwater lakes and rivers; rarer in saltwater or brackish water. Three races of Common Merganser are recognised: The Common Merganser, often called the Goosander in Europe, is the largest of the sawbilled ducks. These are large, long-bodied ducks with thin, pointed wings. Large duck with long body and long, straight bill. Initially diving for aquatic insects, they switch over to fish at about 12 days old. They are rare in the ocean, but they sometimes use saltwater estuaries in winter. Females and immatures are gray-bodied with a white chest and rusty-cinnamon heads. The males are striking with clean white bodies, dark green heads, and a slender, serrated red bill. Male also shows white on leading edge of wing. Large duck with long body and long, straight bill. Common Mergansers are found throughout the northern hemisphere, and in winter can be seen in large flocks, sometimes of thousands of birds. Common Merganser Identification. In flight, both sexes have dark outer wings with white patch on secondary flight feathers. Our website content is available for all to use, but of course running our site has costs. They will nest on the ground but nest boxes are preferred, and here they lay their clutch of 9–10 eggs.